Privacy statement

This is a statement of the practices of American College Dublin (ACD hereafter) in connection with the capture of personal data on this website (that is all web pages within the domain www.amcd.ie ) and the steps taken by ACD to respect your privacy. ACD is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other third party websites which may be accessed through the ACD website.

Personal data

Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by ACD only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose.

Access to information and updating, verifying and deleting personal data

At any time, you can make a written request to have access to all the personal information that we hold about you. We will provide this information to you.

If you are not in a position to update or delete your own profile, you may inform us of any changes in your personal data and in accordance with our obligations to you, we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

IP addresses and cookies

We collect statistical information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type for statistical purposes. This is statistical data and does not identify any individual.

This website issues a cookie when to sign in. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. On revisiting the website our computer server will recognise the cookie, giving us information about your last visit (such as the last time you logged on). They help us to improve the website and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you sign in to the website.

For information on how to control your cookies go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Your rights

Pursuant to the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, you have certain rights to obtain a copy of the data held about you, for a fee. Any such requests should be made in writing (not email) to: The Registrar, American College Dublin, 2 Merrion Square, Dublin2. For further details on your data privacy rights, please refer to www.dataprotection.ie.

This statement should not be construed as a contractual undertaking. ACD reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice and you should therefore re-visit this webpage from time to time.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. You should visit this page periodically to review any changes to the Privacy Policy.

Queries, concerns and comments

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed. Please email info@amcd.ie.